Application of exercise therapy in diabetic dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIHIRO  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60549559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動療法 / 犬 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病犬
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether therapeutic exercise affects blood biochemical parameters and muscular mRNA expression in diabetic dogs. No significant difference was observed between the fasting blood glucose concentrations before and after exercise. However, the level of glycated albumin was significantly decreased after exercise. No significant difference was observed between before and after exercise in the muscular mRNA expression of insulin signaling and glucose metabolism genes including insulin receptor substrate -1 and -2. In summary, therapeutic exercise decreased glycated albumin levels and thus ameliorated glycemic control in diabetic dogs.