Microbiological approach for the influence elucidation which thinning intensity exerts on the nitrogen storage function of forest soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADA Chika  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30413892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林管理 / 窒素循環 / 土壌微生物 / アンモニア酸化 / 間伐強度 / 多様性 / 細菌 / 古細菌 / アンモニア酸化微生物 / 窒素貯留
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between thinning intensity and ammonia-oxidizing prokaryotes was investigated.
Concentrations of NO_3, NH_4 included in pore water of forest soil were analyzed. Ammonia oxidizing bacteria(AOB) and ammonia oxidizing archaea(AOA) were quantified by real-time PCR. The comparative community compositions of ammonia-oxidizing microbes among thinning intensities were determined using PCR-DGGE.
Concentration of NO_3 in pore water of strong thinned forest soil was lowest than that of other forest soils. In June, intensive thinning significantly increased the amoA gene copies of AOB, as compared to unthinned or weakly thinned forests, whereas in the other months this did not differ greatly among thinning intensities. The amoA gene copies ofAOA were lowest in intensively thinned forests in May and July. The ratio of AOA/AOB in intensively thinned forests strongly decreased, as compared to those in unthinned and weakly thinned forests from May to July. These results suggested that ammonia oxidizingmicrobes in strong thinned were effected to nitrogen cycle.