Distribution of forest communities and their habitat conditions in a foggy mountainous watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IYOBE Tsutomu  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (50397155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords山地流域 / 雲霧帯 / 上昇霧 / 林床蒸発量 / 大気降下物 / 霧 / 大佐渡山地 / スギ / 土壌水分 / 熱収支 / 雲霧 / スギ原生林 / 水収支 / 林床面蒸発量
Research Abstract
I have investigated to understand the relationship between distribution of forest communities and soil environment in a foggy mountainous watershed. The remarkablefindings are as follows. (1) Fog was formed by condensing at the base of watershed and then transported to the ridge line by sea breeze. (2) In the natural Cryptomeria japonica forests distributed on ridge line, frequent fog event was one of the limiting factors in inhibiting the evaporation from the forest floor. (3) Fluctuating range of seasalt loadings in the forest floor on ridge line was smaller than those at lower altitude.