Evolution and ecology of cellulolytic enzyme genes in termite gutprotist
Project/Area Number |
23780336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Satoko 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 木質分解酵素遺伝子 / 共生原生生物 / シロアリ / 木質分解酵素遺伝 |
Research Abstract |
The relationship between termites and microbial community intheir gut is a well-known example of symbiosis, which aids efficient digestion ofrecalcitrant lignocellulose. Because the symbiotic protists are extremely difficult tocultivate, our knowledge about their physiology and functions are poor. In this study,single cell approach was applied for the symbiotic protist to investigate the process forlignocellulose degradation. These results suggests that the GHF gene was selectivelyexpressed from many homologous genes in the genome, it probably attributed to theefficient degradation of lignocellulose by the gut protists.