Elucidation of mechanism and development of appropriate technology for seed hardening in rainfed wheat farming in drylands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Wataru  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (60423258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / 種子予措 / コムギ / 乾燥地農業 / 適正栽培技術 / ジベレリン / αーアミラーゼ / 国際情報交流 / 合成コムギ / 発芽 / α-アミラーゼ / シリア:中国
Research Abstract
Seed hardening is known as one of seed pretreatment techniques to improve poor seed germination and seedling emergence which are major limiting factors of crop grain yield in rainfed farming in drylands. In the present study, I investigated to elucidate the genetic differences for effects of seed hardening, the mechanism of seed hardening and the influence of seed hardening on grain yield in wheat which is major cereal crop in drylands. As the results, it was found that there are genetic differences for effects of seed hardening on seed germination and seedling emergence in durum and synthetic bread wheat, and gibberellin and alfa-amylase activity were concerned in the effects of seed hardening. In the condition of sufficient rainfall after sowing, in addition, it was found that seed hardening couldn't increase grain yield, but not decrease too.