Biosynthesis mechanisms of the the plant cell wall polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONISHI TERUKO  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30433098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 細胞壁 / 糖鎖 / 生合成 / クラミドモナス / 植物細胞壁 / UDP-アラビノース
Research Abstract
Plant cell wall polysaccharides are useful in our daily life as a source of pulp and dietary fiber. The plant cell wall polysaccharides are also considered as important source of biofuel such as bioethanol. However, the mechanism of plant cell wall biosyntehsis has been unknown. In this project, we studied UDP-arabinopyranose mutase (UAM) and UDP-galactopyranose mutase (UGM) that are the enzymes involved in the cell wall biosynthesis in order to clear the mechanism of plant cell wall biosynthesis. Japan has a lot of species of algae which possess an ability of CO2 fixation higher than land plants do and become a source of bioenergy. Thus, we focused on algae cell wall, and used Chlamydomonas reinhardtii as a smple in this project. In order to clarify the function of these enzymes in the Chlamydomonas cell, we analyzed the characterization of Chlamydomonas UAM and detected Chlamydomonas UGM activity. We also analyzed the UAM and UGM gene expression on cell cycle.