Linkage between nitrogen and sulfur cycles by sulfur denitrification in a sulfide rich ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Atsushi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10450280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫黄脱窒 / 微生物生態 / パイライト / 地質 / 窒素循環 / 硫黄循環 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 生物地球化学 / 易酸化性硫黄 / 細菌群集 / 微生物群集 / 脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most studies of denitrification have focused on organic carbon as an electron donor, but reduced sulfur can also support denitrification. Few studies have reported sulfur denitrificaion in ecosystems. The objectives of this study was to elucidate sulfur denitrification in sulfide rich ecosystems. (1) Both the signal of sulfur denitrificaion and the higher relative abundance of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria observed in the riverbed sediment in Akita Hachimantai clearly indicated that sulfur driven denitrificaion was occurred by sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. (2) Catchment topography and the distribution of electron donors in riverbed sediment explained the spatial variation in in-stream NO3- concentration and, by inference, catchment denitrification. The results indicate that more NO3- will be denitrified by sulfur-mediated denitrification as the abundance of sulfide in the catchment increases. (3) The signal of sulfur denitrificaion was also detected in the sediments in the Hachirogata polder.