Development of a system to produce lignin-degrading enzymes by solid-state fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionGifu Prefectural Research Institute for Forests
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUJI Hisatoshi  岐阜県森林研究所, 研究員 (90455527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / 白色腐朽菌 / リグニン分解酵素 / 固体培養
Research Abstract
Lignin-degrading enzyme producing system was examined using strains that were chosen according to the enzyme production capacity in solid-state fermentation. As a result, several factors in the chosen strains were found to increase the production of lignin-degrading enzyme. Therefore, we succeeded in increasing the production of lignin-degrading enzyme in solid-state fermentation. At the partial purification step during purification of the lignin-degrading enzyme produced by the chosen strains, it was suggested that the enzyme might be multifunctional.