Study on the role of ceramide kinase in the macrophage-function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Susumu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10344475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsceramide / ceramide kinase / ceraide 1-phosphate / MCP-1 / obesity / diabetes / ceramide 1-phosphate / セラミド / セラミドキナーゼ / セラミド1-リン酸
Research Abstract
Chronic and low-grade inflammation is associated with the initial steps of obesity. Ceramide kinase (CERK) is an enzyme which phosphorylates ceramide to produce ceramide 1-phosphate. Recently, evidence has emerged that CERK has a role in inflammatory signaling of immune cells. Since obesity is accompanied with chronic, low-grade inflammation, we examined whether CERK might involved using CERK-null mice. We determined that CERK deficiency suppresses diet-induced increases in body weight, and improves glucose intolerance. Furthermore, we demonstrated that CERK deficiency attenuates MCP-1/CCR2 signaling in macrophages infiltrating adipose tissue, resulting in the suppression of inflammation in adipose, which might otherwise lead to obesity and diabetes.