Dephosphorylation of CCTbeta is required for the efficient secretory cargo export from the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAI seisuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30528261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホスホコリンシチジリルトランスフェラーゼ / 小胞輸送 / ホスファチジルコリン / 小胞体
Research Abstract
Phosphocholine cytidylyltransferase (CCT), the rate-limiting enzyme in the CDP-choline pathway for phosphatidylcholine (PC) synthesis, is activated by its translocation to membranes for efficient PC production. CCTbeta is translocated onto the ER membranes upon oleate addition. We found that knockdown of CCTbeta caused slowed export of secretory cargo. To understand the mechanism, we studied the oleate-induced translocation and then the CCTbeta was dephosphorylated in the membranes. We identified PP2Cepsilon as the protein responsible for the dephosphorylation of CCTbeta. Detailed analysis showed that exchange of Sec13 of the ERES with the cytoplasmic pool was markedly inhibited by knockdown of either CCTbeta or PP2Cepsilon to similar extent while the diffusibility of Sec13 in the cytoplasm remained unchanged. We propose that dephosphorylation of CCTbeta directly regulates COPII-mediated export of secretary cargo.