Project/Area Number |
23780350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Takuji 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (50510690)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 糸状菌 / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 細胞壁 / ガラクトフラノース |
Research Abstract |
The walls of filamentous fungi contain galactofuranose-containing polysaccharides and glycoconjugates. Galactofuranose residues are thought be important for Aspergillus cell wall integrity, however, galactofuranosyltransferases involved in galactofuranose antigens biosynthesis have not previously been identified. We used reverse-genetic and biochemical approaches to identify A. nidulans the gfsA gene which is responsible for galactofuranose antigen biosynthesis. Disruption of gfsA reduces reactivity with the EB-A2 antibody, which recognizes b-galactofuranose residue, to galactomannoproteins and to the purified WscA, which is one of O-glycosylated sensor protein of cell surface. The results of an in vitro galactofuranose antigen synthase assay revealed that the purified GfsA has a galactofuranosyltransferase activity and requires a divalent manganese cation and consumes UDP-D-galactofuranose as a sugar donor. This is the first characterization of fungalb-galactofuranosyltransferae