Development of Synthetic Methods for HeterocyclesUsing Palladium-Catalyzed C-H Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Kiyofumi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30359533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 有機化学 / パラジウム / C-H官能基化 / 複素環化合物 / C-H官能基化 / C-H 官能基化
Research Abstract
A novel catalytic method for synthesizing 4-aryl-2-quinolinones was developed that involves two mechanistically independent, sequential palladium-catalyzed reactions-the oxidative Heck reaction and the intramolecular C-H amidation-both of which smoothly proceeded in the presence of a single, palladium-based catalytic system. In addition, it was found that water can be successfully employed as a reaction medium in palladium-catalyzed C-H cyclization of thiobenzanilides. Reactions efficiently proceeded under considerably mild conditions in water, providing a more practical, greener method for the synthesis of 2-arylbenzothiazoles.