Functionality-control on Enzyme and Solid by Chiral HelicenethiolDerivatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30571921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオウ / ヘリセン / 二重ラセン / 固体表面 / キラリティー / 熱的ヒステリシス / 二重らせん
Research Abstract
I found that electronic devices possessing gold electrodes modified by chiral helicenedithiol showed Shottoky-diode characteristics after an application of high voltages, and that the polarity of the diode characteristics could be reversed by the polarity of the applied high voltages. I also found that tetramer of optically active sulfonamidohelicene oligomers showed the structural change between a helix dimer and a radom coil during heating and cooling, and that the molecular thermal hysteresis was revealed during those structural changes. Organic gel/liquid two-layer systems were constructed by two-liquid/ultrasonication/diffusion-controlled gelation using a chiral aminohydroxyhelicene derivative