Development of Benzyne Generation using Magnesium Bisamide andIts Application to Total Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30451529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウムビスアミド / ベンザイン / ヘプタフィリン / バツェリン / ディスコ ハブディン / テレオシジン / マカルボン / マカルバミン / ダミロン / ディスコハブディン
Research Abstract
A synthetic method for the construction of multi-substituted nitrogen heterocycles such as indolines and carbazoles was established based on the development of mild generation of benzyne species using magnesium bisamide. The utility of this method was demonstrated by the total synthesis of heptaphylline and batzelline family as well as by its broad scope of substrates and electrophiles used in the reaction.