Development of a new benzylating reagent, DMT-BM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40583232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / ベンジル化剤 / トリアジン / ベンジル化 / アルキル化 / 保護基 / 反応剤
Research Abstract
A New benzylating reagent, which can make alcohols benzylated at room temperature within 2 hours, was developed. The specified combinations of the solvents and the coexisting bases are effective for the improvement of the yields of the benzyl ethers. These conditions can be applied to alcohols possessing highly functionalized compounds. Based on these results, we developed another new reagents and a reaction.