Development of practical synthetic methods for nitrogen containing heterocyclic compounds by one-pot condensation oxidation process and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KENICHI Kenichi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70532068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 複素環化学 / ワンポット反応 / 酸化反応 / アミナール / イミダゾリン / オキサゾール
Research Abstract
Studies of the development of practical synthetic methods for nitrogen containing heterocyclic compounds by one-pot condensation oxidation process and its application have been performed. And following results were obtained.
1) A halogen induced oxidative rearrangement reaction of cyclobutane aminals providing bicyclic amidines was developed. 2) By using the developed method for oxazoles from aldehydes, the proposed structure of leiodolide A, which have significant cytotoxicity, was achieved. 3) Enantioselective bromolactonization of internal alkenoic acids has been achieved by using trisimidazoline catalyst. The synthetic utility of the newly developed process is demonstrated by its application to a concise synthesis of tanikolide, an antifungal marine natural product.