Development of novel substrate-recognizable catalysts utilizing reversible formation of covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20565618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABE Kei  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00251439)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共有結合 / 基質認識 / ボロン酸 / ヒドロキシ基 / ヒドロエステル化 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With expectation for a covalent bond to have strong interaction with substrates, novel catalysts that enabled formation and dissociation of covalent bonds were designed and synthesized. Application of these catalysts to catalytic organic reactions was also investigated. A ligand bearing boronic acid moiety was synthesized and could be, in principle, applicable to catalytic organic reactions by utilizing formation of boronic acid esters with alcohols. Furthermore, ester exchange strategy using an alcohol could work well in broadening of substrate generality to a great extent in Ru-catalyzed hydroesterification of alkenes using formates. Experimental mechanistic studies revealed for the first time the existence of multiple reaction pathways in the hydroesterification.