DEVELOPMENT OF NEW MICROBIAL AGENT RESTORING MRSA SUSCEPTIBILITYTO ss-LACATAM DRUGS
Project/Area Number |
23790020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 感染症 / MRSA / 天然物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 結合タンパク質 / ケミカルバイオロジ- |
Research Abstract |
From our screening program of microbial sources, we discovered albocycline and nosokophic acid as new small molecules that show specific activity against MRSA. Furthermore, we studied the mechanism of action of the compounds with unique chemical structure and biological activity. As a result, we found that albocyclin is a new inhibitor of cell wall biosynthesis of MRSA. Furthermore, we took a proteomic strategy to identify the proteins that bind to cyslabdan. We successfully found that cyslabdan primarily targets FemA that is involved in the peptidoglycan synthesis of MRSA.