Search for anti-aging compounds from medicinal flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメディシナルフラワー / 抗老化作用 / 伝承薬物 / メラニン生成抑制作用 / トリテルペンサポニン / ベンジルイソキノリン / 構造活性相関 / 作用メカニズム / Cananga odorata / Lawsonia inermis / アマチャ / リグナン / Camellia japonica / Prunus mume / トリテルペン配糖体 / アシル化キナ酸 / Nelumbo nucifera / アポロフィン型アルカロイド
Research Abstract
We have researched anti-aging compounds from medicinal flowers. As the results, several constituents and its derivatives (oleanane-type triterpene saponins, benzylisoquinoline alkaloids, acylated quinic acids, lignans, and flavonoids) from the flower buds or/and flowers of Camellia japonica, Nelumbo nucifera, Prunus mume, Cananga odorata, and Lawsonia inermis were found to show inhibitory effects on melanogenesis in theophylline-stimulated B16 melanoma 4A5 cells. Furthermore, the inhibitory effects of the related compounds on melanogenesis were examined and their structure-activity relationships were characterized. In addition, we clarified a part of the mechanism of actions of nuciferin, which was the main compound of the flower buds of N. nucifera, on melanogenesis.