Tandem bond forming reactions based on oxidative umpolung of organomeallic reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YASUTOMO  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10452278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化 / 極性転換 / 多成分反応 / 複素環
Research Abstract
Oxidation of an anionic species to a radical or cationic species is an important umpolung methodology for changing the reactivity of anionic intermediates, and it is potentially useful in combination with anionic cascade reactions. An addition reaction of alkenylmagnesium bromide with p-toluenesulfonyl isocyanate and consecutive oxidative cyclization with iodobenzene diacetate afforded brominated lactams in one pot. This oxidative halocyclization was also applicable to a one-pot synthesis of cyclic ether, cyclic amine, lactone, pyrazolidine using a aldehyde, imine, carbon dioxide, and azodicarboxylate, respectively.