Novel synthesis of biaryls via metal-free cross-coupling reaction and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koji  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベー ション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロ (10543952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 芳香族 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 機能性有用化合物 / クロスカップリング / ビアリール類 / 機能性材料 / 酸化的カップリング / ビアリール / チオフェン類 / 芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
Biaryl compounds are versatile building blocks in the synthesis of natural products, pharmaceuticals, agricultural chemicals and π-conjugated organic materials. Therefore, the development of convenient cross-coupling reaction for giving biaryls is one of the important subjects in organic chemistry.Recently, we have developed a new synthetic method that enables metal-free regioselective oxidative coupling of 3-substituted thiphenes using hypervalent iodine(III) reagents. I have applied our coupling reaction of thiphenes to the synthesis of thiophene organic dyes as MK-2. Futher study for the oxidative coupling reaction, we also developed a metal-free direct synthesis of the discotic liquid crystal hexahydroxytriphenylene (HHTP) using hypervalent iodine reagent.