Development of Novel Chemoenzymatic Reaction System for OrganicSynthesis UtilizingIonic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2012)
Kinki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Hiromi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40365896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 触媒 / 高分子 / 酵素触媒反応 / リパーゼ / イオン液体 / 有機合成 / 光学分割 / 不斉合成 / イオン性ポリマー
Research Abstract
The use of a novel reaction medium provided by functionalized polymers could often bring a new strategy in the design of reagent or catalyst recycling systems. This work focused on the use of ionicacrylamide-based polymer for the design of novel chemoenzymaticreaction system. The lipase-catalyzed esterification reactions proceeded smoothly with high stereoselectivitiesin ionicacrylamide-based polymer solution or polymer gel. In addition, the enzymes can be easily recovered together with this ionic polymer and was reused without significant loss of catalytic activities.