Development and medical applications of water-soluble supramolecular polymer utilizing molecular techniques of Spiroborates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Masatoshi  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (00441593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 分子認識 / 構造・機能材料 / 自己組織化 / 合成化学 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
As part of the new material development, including medical materials using supramolecular polymer, an alternative fat-soluble supramolecular polymer that already reported as "twinbowl", the research of preparation of water-soluble supramolecular polymer, crown ether-like spiroborate anions host, which is expected more robust than general crown ethers was perfomed. We prepared the precursor compound for the final cyclization step to give the crown ethers like spiroborate anion. Although the targeted cyclic spiroborate anion was not obtained, from many experimental trials, we found coexistence of suitable template molecule cations is very important in the cyclization reaction.