Construction and elucidating of neural stem cell differentiation control substance library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Miwa  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00330754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経栄養因子 / 神経幹細胞 / PC12細胞 / 神経栄養因子様活性物質 / P12細胞 / 天然物化学 / PC12 / MEB5 / 神経突起伸展促進活性
Research Abstract
As part of our continuing studies on neurotrophic-like active compounds in natural products, we investigated the chemical compounds with neurogenesis activities, resulting in the discovery of four compounds.Especially, jiadifenolide and honokiol significantly enhance neurite outgrowth in the primary cell cultures of fetal rat cortical neurons, respectively. These are worthy of note that both compounds have potential to significantly promote differentiation of multipotent neural stem cell line MEB5 cells into neurons. Furthermore, chronic treatment of phenylbutenoid dimer from Indonesian ginger enhanced hippocampal neurogenesis in dementia model OBX mice.