Imaging of membrane dynamics in specialized differentiated cells by multiphoton super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Terumasa  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (50554292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 小胞輸送 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 多光子顕微鏡 / イメージング / 膜動態 / 膜融合
Research Abstract
In human body, homeostasis is maintained by functions of various specialized differentiated cells. Most of functions are due to vesicular trafficking and membrane fusion. In this work, vesicular trafficking in osteoclasts and adipocytes was analyzed with multiphoton fluorescent 4D microscopy. Additionally, combination of multiphoton microscopy with our previously developed liquid crystal devices realized both high lateral resolution and deep depth-of-field.