Microcapsule preparation by in situ polymerization on surface of micro particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性カプセル / 刺激応答カプセル / 機能性薄膜 / 表面重合 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / DDS
Research Abstract
Poly(methyl methacrylate) microcapsules were prepared by the in situ polymerization of methyl methacrylate and N,N'-methylenebisacrylamide on the surface of CaCO_3 particles, followed by the dissolution of the CaCO_3 core in ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid solution. The microcapsules were characterized using fluorescence microscopy, atomic force microscopy, scanning electron microscopy, and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. Similarly, the microcapsules were prepared by RAFT reagent of particles surface.