Intravital FRET Monitoring for Systematic Evaluation of Drug Delivery Systems
Project/Area Number |
23790043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80548553)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 生体イメージング |
Research Abstract |
Efficient drug delivery system (DDS) must fulfill paradoxical requirements as it should secure the cargo in the off-target environment, and also release the cargo at the target cells. Using a combination of Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) and intravital imaging techniques, the intravital distribution and intactness of the DDS was evaluated. Intravital performance of the DDS was assessed in many aspects such as blood circulation studies, tissue distribution, intracellular stability, and release of the nucleic acid.