Analysis of structural change and ligand binding of membrane receptors by single molecule spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI Yano  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60402799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一分子蛍光 / GPCR / 無細胞合 / 膜受容体 / 無細胞合成 / ナノディスク
Research Abstract
In vitro synthesis of G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) was examined to develop experimental systems useful for single-molecule fluorescence measurements. Firstly, lipid nanodiscs proteins were prepared as a platform for folding of GPCRs. Secondary, β2 adrenergic receptors were synthesized in insect-derived cell-free translational system in the presence of liposomes and ligand-binding ability was assessed by binding of fluorescent ligand. However, a commercially available fluorescent ligand had a significant nonspecific binding to lipid membranes. To find fluorescent ligands with little nonspecific binding, Cy3- and Alexa647- labeled noradrenaline were synthesized. Both Cy3-NA and Alexa647-NA did not have sufficient binding affinity to the receptors that were expressed on CHO cells, suggesting importance of further development of probes.