The Elucidation on mechanism of drug metabolism by a statistic and dynamics approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Taku  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 招聘准教授 (70398246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 代謝活性 / 時間分解スペクトル測定 / 基質認識 / 結合親和性 / 薬物代謝 / 部位特異的変異 / 薬物代謝酵素 / CYP / 2C19 / 2C9 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / CPR / 時間分解測定 / シミュレーション / 共鳴ラマン分光法
Research Abstract
The result in the last fiscal year suggested that tricyclic antidepressants could be interesting targets which should be investigated on several CYP isoforms. Especially, CYP2C9 and 2C19 had been reported that the two isoforms metabolized opposite properties of substrates in each. In this work, we focused on two reciprocal residues on positions 72 and 241, and two mutants were prepared, respectively; i.e., K72E and K241E for CYP2C9 and E72K and E241K for CYP2C19. These mutants and wild-types on CYP2C9 and 2C19 were evaluated on binding affinities and metabolic activities on three tricyclic antidepressants; amitriptyline, imipramine, and dothiepin. The estimated values implied that an amino acid located on position 72 could contribute to recognize property of substrate, mainly on basic drugs.