Development of 3D mapping technique of redox state and oxygen in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Keiji  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (80372738)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Ken-ichi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60346806)
ICHIKAWA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (10271115)
HYODO Fuminori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージング / レドックス / 酸素濃度 / 炎症 / 生体イメージング / 酸化還元 / 活性酸素 / オーバーハウザーMRI
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to develop the 3D mapping technique of Overhauser-enhanced MRI (OMRI), which provides non-invasively both redox status and oxygen with high-resolution, and MRI and to apply it to the mechanism analysis for gastrointestinal diseases. The algorithms for oxygen image and its superimposition with redox image were verified using a phantom. However, it was needed to improve the time-resolution of OMRI to obtain 3D information with adequate accuracy. It was founded that inflammatorysignal pathways and the downstream redox change expanded from the rectum toward the whole large intestine during the development of dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis in mice. In near future, the improvement of accuracy precision of redox status and oxygen concentration would be expected if the performance upgrade of OMRI is achieved.