Development of functional mitochondrial imaging using electron mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Fuminori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージング / レドックス / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達体
Research Abstract
Regulationof tissue redox status is an important to maintain normal physiological conditions in the living body. Breakdown of redox homoeostasis may lead to oxidative stress and can induce many pathological conditions such as neurological disorders, inflammation, cancer, and ageing. Our energy production system in mitochondria produces ATP during various redox reaction using endogenous molecules such as ubiquinone (CoQ) and FAD. Overhauser-MRI (OMRI) enables visualization of tissue redox status in animals based on dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) using radical probes such as nitroxyl radicals and trityl radical non-invasively. We have developed home-made OMRI systems and more recently constructed high field OMRI system using circularly transporting system of a sample for high-sensitive and redox analysis based on anatomical structure by MRI. In this report, we demonstrate capability of visualization of ubiquinone using OMRI systems for monitoring mitochondrial function non-invasively.