Project/Area Number |
23790051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10448491)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Jun-ya
DRAGUSHA Shpend
YIN Sheng
SHIMAMURA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DPD欠損症 / ウラシル / ベンズアミドオキシム / 蛍光反応 / 臨床検査 / スクリーニング / シトシン / オロト酸 / 尿中ウラシル定量 / 核酸代謝 / ハイスループット診断 / ウラシル特異性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a uracil-specific fluorogenic reaction developed by our research group was applied to the quantification of urinary uracil concentration for the development of a facile and rapid diagnostic method of DPD deficiency. As a result, we have succeeded in a simultaneous analysis of urinary uracil level using multiple samples, which requires a simple addition of aqueous reagent solutions and heating for a few minutes. The result suggested that the present method would be applicable to the screening test of DPD deficiency at a clinical site. In addition, by changing the reaction conditions of the uracil-specific fluorogenic reaction, we also have discovered novel fluorescence derivatization methods specific to cytosine and orotic acid, respectively.