Structural basis for the drug binding of human alpha1-acid glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Teruya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40433015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物結合蛋白質 / 構造活性相関 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Human a1-acid glycoprotein binds to a variety of drugs and therebyregulates their tissue distribution. AGP exists as a mixture of two genetic variants,the A and F1*S variants, which bind drugs with different selectivities. In this study,we determined crystal structures of the A variant in complex with two types of tricyclicdrugs, and revealed their binding modes in the pocket of the A variant. Also, we mutatedthe amino acid residues which are involved in drug binding, and examined the bindingproperties of the mutants.