Project/Area Number |
23790054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Jiro 上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10546576)
Research Collaborator |
HANESSIAN Stephen モントリオール大学, 教授
BAASOV Timor テクニオン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗生物質 / リボソーム / X線結晶解析 / ドラッグデザイン / X線結晶解析 |
Research Abstract |
Aminoglycosides are broad spectrum antibiotics acting against a variety of Gram-negative and certain Gram-positive bacteria. Aminoglycosides specifically bind to one of the active sites of the bacterial ribosome called the A site, and disturb the fidelity of the decoding process in protein synthesis. Bacteria acquire high-level resistance against aminoglycosides by mutating the position 1408 of the ribosomal RNA A site, from A to G or 1-methyl-A. In the present study, we have performed X-ray analyses of the ribosomal RNA A sites with these antibiotic-resistant mutations and revealed structural bases for the antibiotic resistance conferred by the point mutatations. In addition, we have successfully designed and synthesized a new compound with high activity against antibiotic-resistant bacteria and parasitic protozoa.