Analysis of the state of water in semisolid formulations using MRIand its contribution to the formulation stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Yoshinori  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10350224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 製剤安定性 / エマルション製剤 / クリーム剤 / ADC マップ / 相分離 / 非破壊的モニタリング / ADCマップ / 非侵襲的モニタリング / 油水分散系 / 相分離挙動
Research Abstract
A nondestructive method for monitoring creaming of emulsion-based formulations is in great demand because it allows us to understand fully their instability mechanisms. This study was aimed at demonstrating the usefulness of magnetic resonance (MR) techniques, including magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and MR spectroscopy, for evaluating the physicochemical stability of emulsion-based formulations. Emulsions that are applicable as the base of practical skin creams were used as test samples. The creaming oil droplet layer and aqueous phase were clearly distinguished by quantitative MRI by measuring T1 and the apparent diffusion coefficient. Components in a selected volume in the emulsions could be analyzed using MR spectroscopy. Then, model emulsions having different hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) values were tested, and the optimal HLB value for a stable dispersion was determined. In addition, the MRI examination enables the detection of creaming occurring in a polyethylene tube, which is commonly used for commercial products, without losing any image quality. These findings strongly indicate that MR techniques are powerful tools to evaluate the physicochemical stability of emulsion-based formulations. This study will make a great contribution to the development and quality control of emulsion-based formulations.