Role of a novel photoproduct found in sensory rhodopsin II in the function and its characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
TAMOGAMI Jun  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30580089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsセンサリーロドプシンII / 光受容タンパク質 / 光情報伝達 / 走光性 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Sensory rhodopsin II (SRII) is a photophobic receptor protein in halobacteria. In this study, we attempted to characterize a long-lived photoproduct (Mlike intermediate) that was formed in SRII from Halobacterium salinarum under continuous illumination and reveal the physiological role of it. Through the experiment using hydroxylamine, a water-soluble reagent, the hydrophilic environmental change in the protein interior at Mlike state was observed. In addition, the effects of the mutation of two amino acid residues (Asp103 and Ser201) located in the vicinity of the retinal on the phototaxis were investigated.