Thermodynamics-based mechanism for the regulation of substrate binding affinity of proton coupled drug transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University (2012-2013)
Matsuyama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Kazumi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30415187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords等温滴定型熱量計 / 薬物輸送 / 分子認識 / 相互作用エネルギー / 多剤排出輸送担体 / プロトン/オリゴペプチド輸送担体 / 熱力学量 / 薬物輸送担体 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / alternative access model / EmrE / YdgR
Research Abstract
Regulation of the binding affinity of the substrate into transporter is one of crucial factors to transport the substrate through the membrane. In this study, we had investigated the interaction between proton coupled drug transporters and these substrates by isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC) is a technique that can analyze the interaction energy with the substrate, and discussed the thermodynamics based mechanism of proton coupled substrate transport. (1) In the study of EmrE as antiporter, the interaction between EmrE and TPP+ depends on pH. At higher pH, the affinity increases, and the driving force becomes from enthalpy-driven to entropy-driven, and it is indicated that Glu25 might be one of determinant residues to drive the substrate binding. (2) In the study of YdgR as synporter, it was found that the driving force of interaction between YdgR and Val-Ala is entropy change, and it was not depend on pH.