Roles of Lysophosphatidic Acid in Various Fibrotic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90570060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / オートタキシン / 線維症
Research Abstract
Lysophosphatdic acid (LPA) has recently been implicated in various fibrotic disease, including pulmonary fibrosis, renal fibrosis and peritoneal fibrosis. It is, however, not clear in which way LPA is produced and how LPA production is regulated in these fibrotic diseases. In this study, by studying expression of LPA-producing enzyme, autotaxin (ATX), and quantifying substrate of ATX using LC/MS, we found that LPA infibrotic diseases is regulated by up-regulation of both ATX and its substrate, lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC).