Molecular mechanisms of the intracellular dopamine D2 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Norifumi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00374950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドパミン D2 受容体 / 細胞内小器官 / シグナル伝達機構 / PDGF 受容体beta / ゴルジ体 / D2 受容体 / 状突起突起伸長 / ドパミン神経 / 黒質緻密部
Research Abstract
It exists as two alternatively spliced isoforms, termed D_2LR and D_2SR. In D_2LR, but not D_2SR, its activation involves in the transactivation of receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) pathways. We previously demonstrated that D_2SR is predominantly expressed in the plasma membrane, whereas D_2LR is mostly retained in the Golgi apparatus. However, the molecular mechanisms and physiological roles of the intracellular D_2LR remain unclear. Interestingly, persistent ERK activation and D_2R protein synthesis is enhanced by dopamine in..D_2LR transfected cells with PDGFR., but not in D_2SR. The persistent kinase activation and protein synthesis are completely blocked by pertussis-toxin, PDGFR inhibitor and dynamin inhibitor, suggesting the dopamine-induced receptor internalization is involved in the activation of intracellular D_2LR-RTK signaling. In neuron specific Pdgfr. knockout (Pdgfrβ^<-/->) mice, D_2R protein expression significantly decreased in the striatum. Taken together, the dopamine-induced internalization of D_2R and PDGFR. elicits persist activation of ERK pathways, thereby enhancing D_2R protein synthesis.