The analysis of cellular osmotic stress sensing and response by focusing onASK3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGURO Isao  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (80401222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス応答 / RNAi スクリーニング / 浸透圧ストレス / ASK3 / RNAiスクリーニング
Research Abstract
In our project, we focused on an osmotic stress-responsive kinase ASK3 to investigate how organisms sense and respond to the stress. We preformed a screening for the regulator of ASK3 upon osmotic stress, and found several proteins that are involved in the osmotic stress response in the cells. Furthermore, we identified that ASK3 is involved in the control of systemic blood pressure.