In vivo analysis of the Hippo signaling pathway during small fish embryogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10436644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生生物学 / Hippoシグナル伝達系 / 蛍光イメージング / 小型魚類 / YAP / モルフォリノ / 細胞張力 / 細胞間張力 / 変異体 / トランスジェニック / FRET / Fucci
Research Abstract
To monitor the cell-cycle progression in the developing medaka embryos, we adapted the fluorescent ubiquitylation-based cell cycle indicator (Fucci) system. We observed that proliferating cells were concentrated in several organs, including the retina and brain during later morphogenesis. Next, we investigated whether the Hippo signaling pathway affects later morphogenesis during early zebrafish development. Knockdown of the Mst2, one of the major components of the Hippo pathway, induced morphological defects in the zebrafish eye, implying that the Hippo pathway plays a critical role inthe retinal cell proliferation and differentiation.