Analysis of a novel prepro-BDNF expression and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Mamoru  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (40432108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBDNF / スプライシング / 神経活動 / BDNF前駆体
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the mechanism of mRNA expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), which is involved in expressing a variety of neuronal functions. I found that RNA splicing of BDNF exon I-IX, which is one of alternative BDNF transcripts, was enhanced by Ca2+-CaMK signal evoked by neuronal activity. Moreover, a novel prepro-BDNF protein was generated from BDNF exon I-IX mRNA. These results provide a novel insight into BDNF expression in neurons