ROLE OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR NPAS4 IN DRUG DEPENDENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物依存 / 転写因子 / メタンフェタミン
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that activity-dependent synaptic plasticity and remodeling of the mesolimbic dopaminergic system play a crucial role in the development of drug dependence. We previously reported that reduced Npas4 mRNA levels might contribute to impairments in memory and emotional behaviors induced by social isolation or restriction stress. In this study,we investigated pathophysiological role of NPAS4 in the drug dependence. Our results suggest that Npas4 plays an important role in the structural and functional plasticity of neurons. In addition, we assume that repeated administration of methamphetamine increases the expression levels of Npas4 in the hippocampus.