Research for reward-basis decision making in drug abuse-dependent rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70402568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意思決定 / 薬物依存症 / 覚せい剤 / ギャンブル試験 / 島皮質 / 線条体 / 薬物依存
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed a gambling test for rodents using a radial-arm maze to address the issue of decision-making in patients with drug dependence. Our findings suggest that chronic methamphetamine treatment may lead to alternations of reward-based decision-making. Aberrant activation of the cortico-striatal pathway from insular cortex to striatum may be associated with the impairment of reward-based decision-making in methamphetamine-dependent rats.