Role of Nrf2-ARE pathway in dopaminergic neuronal death: identification of a novel activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / Nrf2-ARE 経路 / Nrf2-ARE経路 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
The Nrf2-ARE pathway is a cellular defense system against oxidative stress. Activation of this pathway increases expression of antioxidant enzymes. In mesencephalic cultures, 2′,3′-dihydroxy-4′,6′-dimethoxychalcone (DDC), a green perilla-derived activator of the pathway , elevated expression of antioxidant enzymes in astrocytes. Although DDC failed to induce the expression of antioxidant enzymes in dopaminergic neurons, dopaminergic neurons gained resistance to oxidative stress byreceiving the supply of antioxidants from astrocytes.