Molecular pharmacological analyses of CRTH2, the type II PGD2 receptor, as a molecule regulating emotional function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Norihito  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPGD2 / 情動機能 / 認知機能 / sickness behavior / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / ノルアドレナリン / ノックダウン / CRTH2 / 情動障害 / 認知機能障害 / 動物モデル / モノアミン / 精神疾患 / 一塩基多型
Research Abstract
Although accumulating evidences established stimulatory roles of prostanoid receptor CRTH2 in peripheral inflammation, its brain function is poorly understood. This study has revealed the specific involvement of brain CRTH2 in the emotional impairment in mice sickness behavior models, and its possible roles in the regulation of cognition both in experimental animals and human subjects. This study has also developed a knockdown system of CRTH2 etc., which will contribute to further molecular analysis of CRTH2 in the central nervous system.