Strategy for the prevention of obesity by the regulation of Lipin1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Kenji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (00572984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLipin1 / 脂質代謝調節因子 / トリグリセリド生合成 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 肥満 / 細部内局在 / プロテオミクス / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / ユビキチン―プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解制御 / 細胞内局在 / 免疫沈降法
Research Abstract
We set out to search for novel mechanisms for regulation of Lipin1 protein by using proteomics analysis. As a result, we have identified the glycolysis protein, the ubiquitin-proteasome protein, and the proline biosynthetic protein as novel Lipin1 interacting factors. We next examined interaction between Lipin1 and the ubiquitin-proteasome protein actually, and to reveal the proteolytic mechanism for Lipin1. Our findings suggest that Lipin1 is polyubiqutinated by the ubiquitin-proteasome protein, and degraded by ubiquitin-proteasome system.