Novel therapy for metabolic syndrome targeting ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Toru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学総合研究院, 講師 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 肥満 / レプチン
Research Abstract
Obesity is known as a major risk factor for the development ofmetabolic syndrome. Recent research suggested that “leptin resistance” is one of the mechanisms responsible for the development of obesity. Therefore, the drug attenuating “leptin resistance” would be promising therapeutic drug target for obesity and metabolic syndrome. In the previous study, we found that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stresswould be involved in the development of “leptin resistance”. Our purpose of the presentstudy was to find out the mechanism of “leptin resistance” and develop novel drug forthe disease targeting ER stress. In the present study, we analyzed physiological factor, which is responsible for activating ER stress. Furthermore, we investigated the mechanism of the activation of ER stress and pharmacological property of the drug targetingER stress, which could attenuate “leptin resistance”.