The role of basic fibroblast growth factor in regulation of metabolism of adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIHIRA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90377276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩基性繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / アディポネクチン / GLP-1 / インスリン / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 脂肪 / 炎症
Research Abstract
We observed that basic fibroblast growth factor dysregulates glucose metabolism of adipocyte via expression of hypoxia-inducible factor-1alpha, indicating that expression of hypoxia-inducible factor-1alpha involves in development of diabetes mellitus. Therefore, we prepared an adipocyte-specific hypoxia inducible factor-1alpha knockout mice and observed the phenotype. The mice exhibited improved insulin sensitivity and glucose tolerance under obese conditions compared with wild type mice. These results suggested that hypoxia-inducible factor-1alpha plays an important role in development of obesity-induced diabetes.