Molecular analysis of SH3P2 function during cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Susumu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90343342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動 / リン酸化 / MAPキナーゼ / スプライシング
Research Abstract
SH3P2, a novel regulator of cell migration, binds to hnRNP-K and Myosin1E. Overexpression of SH3P2 inhibited the splicing of MMP-3/-9 mRNA. GST pull down/LC-MS/MS assay revealed that SH3 domain of Myosin1E interacts with Caveolin1-Cavin complex, which plays important roles in caveolae formation. These results indicate that SH3P2 regulates cell migration via hnRNP-K-mediated mRNA splicing of MMPs and Myosin1E-mediated caveolae formation